Past Presidents

Term in Office Name
2019 Joshua Gerth, CSFM, Bethel University
2018 Mathew Grosjean, CSFM, Independent School District #179
2017 Tracy Closson, Northfield Schools
2016 Jay Stadler, Carleton College
2015 Ben Boeding, CSFM, City of Eagan
2014 Ben Wallin, National Sports Center
2013 Rick Beane, City of St. Louis Park
2012 David Nozal, Tree Trust
2011 Steve Gilbertson, City of Lino Lakes
2010 Steve Berg, CSFM, St. Paul Academy & Summit School (MSTMA)
2010 Phil Galliger, City of Woodbury (MPSA)
2009 Paul Griffin, City of Woodbury (MSTMA)
2009 Amy Howard, City of Woodbury (MPSA)
2008 Steve Gilbertson, City of Lino Lakes (MSTMA)
2008 Tim Parkos, Washington County Parks (MPSA)
2007 Roger Weinbrenner, CSFM, University of St. Thomas (MSTMA)
2007 Al Friedges, City of Prior Lake (MPSA)
2006 Tom Adamini, City of Apple Valley (MSTMA)
2006 Dick Riemenschneider, City of Woodbury (MPSA)
2005 Greg Hoag, City of Falcon Heights (MSTMA)
2005 Wes Dunsmore, City of Eden Prairie (MPSA)
2004 Jeff Hintz, Bethel University (MSTMA)
2004 Dan Friedges, Three Rivers Park District (MPSA)
2003 Jeff Hintz, Bethel University (MSTMA)
2003 Gary Wachter, City of Apple Valley (MPSA)
2002 Mike McDonald, CSFM, University of Minnesota (MSTMA)
2002 Phil Galliger, City of Woodbury (MPSA)
2001 Ron Unger, Kasson Park & Recreation (MSTMA)
2001 Amy Howard, City of Woodbury (MPSA)
2000 Ron Werner, Kasson-Mantorville Schools (MSTMA)
2000 Paul Edwardson, City of Bloomington (MPSA)
1999 Connie Rudolph, CSFM, Midway Stadium (MSTMA)
1999 Dale Reed, City of Brooklyn Park (MPSA)
1998 Mike McDonald, CSFM, University of Minnesota (MSTMA)
1998 Gregg Engle, City of Coon Rapids (MPSA)
1997 Mike McDonald, CSFM, University of Minnesota (MSTMA)
1997 Bruce Thielen, Wright County Parks (MPSA)
1996 Mike McDonald, CSFM, University of Minnesota (MSTMA)
1996 Gary Beckerleg, City of Brooklyn Park (MPSA)
1995 Mike McDonald, CSFM, University of Minnesota (MSTMA)
1995 Jim Vaughn, City of St. Louis Park (MPSA)
1994 Tom Rudberg, CSFM, University of St. Thomas (MSTMA)
1994 Rich Pelletier, City of Inver Grove Heights (MPSA)
1993 Tom Rudberg, CSFM, University of St. Thomas (MSTMA)
1992 Tom Rudberg, CSFM, University of St. Thomas (MSTMA)
1992 Paul Olson, City of Eagan (MPSA)
1991 Tom Rudberg, CSFM, University of St. Thomas (MSTMA)
1991 Dean Heng, Three Rivers Park District (MPSA)
1990 Tom Rudberg, CSFM, University of St. Thomas (MSTMA)
1990 Tom Adamini, City of Bloomington (MPSA)
1989 Vince Cockriel, City of Edina (MPSA)
1988 Lloyd Olsen, City of Brooklyn Park (MPSA)
1987 Bob Muscovitz, City of Anoka (MPSA)
1986 Doug Elling, City of Mankato (MPSA)
1985 Henry Sorenson, City of Red Wing (MPSA)
1984 Bill Stelten, County Parks (MPSA)
1983 Mark Peterson, City of Plymouth (MPSA)
1982 Lowell Luebeck, City of Coon Rapids (MPSA)
1981 Larry Haines, City of Brainerd (MPSA)
1980 Tom Robinson, Hopkins Schools (MPSA)
1979 Leonard Urbanski, City of Minnetonka (MPSA)
1978 Gene Gustafson, City of St. Louis Park (MPSA)
1977 Gene Gustafson, City of St. Louis Park (MPSA)
1976 Gene Gustafson, City of St. Louis Park (MPSA)
1975 Roger Paulsen, City of Crystal (MPSA)